NATURE RETREAT & ADVENTURE TRAINING  
 
  How to book  
 
To book, you can either complete our online booking form
or

Call our BOOKING HOTLINE at
+6082 846487
 
 

 

 
Medicinal Plants  

Scientific Name
Family
Local Names
Uses
Lycopodium cernuum Lycopo-diaceae rumput serani For cuts and wounds: pound young leaves and apply to the affected part.
For liver inflammation, sore eyes, rheumatism and cough: boil plant in water to make a drink.
Dillenia suffruticosa Dillenia-ceae simpoh For cuts and wounds: a cleansing solution is prepared by boiling the bark in water. The roots have been used to treat epilepsy.
Blechnum orientale Blechna-ceae paku kelindang For treatment of boils or abscesses, to draw out the pus: pound young leaves and apply as a poultice. Crosier or young leaves eaten as vegetables.
Dianella ensata Liliaceae manang padi As an antidote for snakebite and bee sting: the fruits are pounded into a paste and applied on the wound.
Hibiscus rosasinesis Malvaceae bunga raya For high fever and urinatory infection: boil dried flowers, roots and leaves in water to make a drink.
For cut and wounds: grind fresh leaves as poultice.
Pandanus acuminatus Pandana-ceae pandan To prevent injuries during heavy manual work: slice leaves into thin ribbons and tie on fingers and wrists. Leaves also used as flavouring in cakes and as an air freshener.
Eurycoma longifolia Simarou-baceae tongkat ali Used to treat high fever, kidney problem, back pain, headache, stomach ache, and to regain strength after a sickness or excessive alcohol consumption. Boil roots or whole plant in water to make a tea.
Pithcellobium Jeringa Fabaceae jering For diabetes: boils leaves in water and drink.


Dillenia suffruiticosa (Simpoh)

Lycopodium cernuum (Rumput serani)

Eurycoma longifolia (Tongkat Ali)

Note
:
The use of the above plants as medicine is based on local traditional beliefs and customs. Their effectiveness, scientifically, cannot as yet be guaranteed.




 
 
 

 

 
About Us | Rates | Contact Us | Photo Gallery | Admin Area  | Webmail   | Copyright & Disclaimer
 
  
This site is copyright to Permai Rainforest Resort. All rights reserved. Design by Neudimenxion
Get connected with us in
facebook logo    facebook logo